The development of the hypermedia CAI system on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Takashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20064454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Techinical College, Dep.OF Electric Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50159183)
GOTO Shintaro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80247436)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInternet / Multimedia / CAI system / Java Applet / BBS system / World Wide Web / Extended HTTP Protocol / インタラクティブCAI / CAI / ハイパーメディア / 教材作成支援ツール / BBS(電子掲示板システム) / 地球環境
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the multimedia CAI system that we can access interactively on the Internet. The World Wide Web (WWW) has been widely used in the educational world, and many students can read and create a variety of Web pages. However, the HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol) that is the protocol of WWW has disadvantage that 1) it does not allow us to access information interactively between the client and server systems, and 2) it has not enough security services to access information in distributed computer environments.
In this study, we designed and implemented a new protocol for supporting education on the TCP/IP network. The protocol is based on the extension of HTTP.The specification of the protocol in the server system was developed in terms of the three component model that has an application server logically between the client and server, which was newly introduced in this study. The systems developed on the basis of this protocol are the GUI-based BBS system and the CAI system on the Internet. In two systems, the client system was developed by Java Applets because we can implement the client system easily to various platforms.