Study of the method of evaluating mathematical ability using the Hiille vsl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionCHIBA University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tuneo  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60009371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGISA Masaru  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50189172)
INABA Takashi  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40125901)
NOZAWA Souhei  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20092083)
YOSHIDA Hidenobu  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60009280)
NAKAMURA Yosikuni  CHIBA UNIV.Facuity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90110270)
安田 正実 (安田 正美)  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (00041244)
田栗 正章  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (10009607)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMathematical education / Evaluation by the Hiille value / the method of evaluation / Deviation / ヒューレ / 力の習熟度 / 新しい評価法 / 生徒の個性 / 生徒の適性 / 個性値(適性値) / 新しい評価理論
Research Abstract
When solving mathematical problems everyone uses a method based on the following four activities, though there may be some individual differences in the stress placed on the various activities or in the order. The activities are :
1) Read and analyze the problem. (Structure analysis)
2) Restate the problem in one's own words. (Translation)
3) Determine and establish the goal. (Goal-setting)
4) Carry out the solution & write it down. (Execution)
We realize that each activity requires a variety of individual skills in several areas. We have summed up the areas as follows :
1) Structure analysis
a) Analyze the structure of the problem.
b) Comprehend the conditions.
c) Recall definitions and theorems.
2) Translation
a) Handle material written in words.
b) Handling graphs, charts, etc.
c) Transfer information from sentences to mathematical expressions.
3) Goal-setting
a) Proceed logically.
b) Discern the relation with similar problems.
c) Generalize from specific cases of the problem.
4) Execution
a) Choose the method of solution.
b) Actually proceeding towards the goal.
c) Use information from one part of a problem in another part.
The degree of proficiency in each of the four skills above is assigned a value using an evaluation table like Figure 1. This table divides the four skills into subskills a), b), and c) and makes it easy to assign a value. Whether one can carry out activities 1)-4) or not depends on one's proficiency in these skills. We thought that we could evaluate a student's present proficiency (aptitude) if we measure a student's proficiency in each skill separately and see whether he has learned the skills in a balanced way. By using the information from this evaluation we can expect students to become proficient in these skills, learn to solve math problems, and come to like mathematics. Also Questions I and II will disappear.