| Project/Area Number |
07558148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
KAISER Stefan University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINUGAWA Takao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30282289)
KOBAYASHI Noriko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00241753)
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
SAKAI Takako University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes (40215588)
中道 真木男 国立国語研究所, 日本語教材開発室, 室長 (70150034)
加納 千恵子 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (20260466)
市川 保子 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | database / multimedia / CAI / network / search / interactive / video CD / Japanese Teaching / 日本語教育 / ネットワーク / 検索 / バ-コード |
| Research Abstract |
We have completed a database for Japanese conversion using video and sound. The number of fields in the main database is five, From this year, the format for the relational video and sound database is the widely-used MPEG ; the database comprises a total of 3269 conversational records, of which 1097 new records have been added, and is searchable. The video, which is in the form of computer files, have also in their entirety been recorded onto video. Separetely, we have also developed a stand-alone system for video CD, and have carried out a comparative survey of both systems. In order to measure the educational effect of the database, from September 1997 we have started using the picture materials utilizing the database on the Intensive Program and Japanese Training Program in the International Student Center, University of Tsukuba, and conducted a survey by questionnaire in order to assess the users' evalutation of the video materials. Regarding the time of use of the video materials, there many users who replied "for revision" and "for preparation and revision". This show that one of the strengths of a database using video materials is that it can provide comprehensible input. From now on we need to show the learners the methodology of how to prepare for class using video materials. Regarding the purpose of use, the majority replied "for comprehension only", "for repeating" and "for dictation", and regarding the users' preference for practice materials to be provided, many replied "Pronunciation Exercises", Comprehension Quiz" and "Dictatieparation, and devise a system where the user can "repeat" as revision practice and have his input checked.