Study on Multiple-Valued VLSI Processors for a Highly Safe Intelligent Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XIAOWEI Deng  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70261576)
HANYU Takahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192702)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDanger-Detection Rules / Floating-Gate MOS Transistor / Highly Safe Vehicle / Multiple-Valued CAM / Magnitude Comparison / Multiple-Valued Threshold Operation / Multiple-Valued Memory / One-Transistor CAM Cell / 多値連想メモリ / フローティングゲートMOSトランジスタ / 非数値データ処理
Research Abstract
For next-generation super chips, not only computer-worldapplications but also real-world applications will be important targets. In the real-world applicatins, thers is data flow passing through the real world, so that the real-world environment is changed to be the desired states by control actions. The typical applications are robotics, intelligent vehicle, factory automation, real-time instrumentation and control systems, and so on. In this reaearch project high-performance VLSI processors and their key technologies based on new multiple-valued integrated circuits have been developed an follows :
(1)VLSI processors for high-speed collision detection and 3-Dimensional instrumentation
In the collision-detection operation between a vehicle and obstacles, high-computational power is essentially required in not only coordinate transformation but also matching operation between vehicle and obstacle pixels. In the proposed VLSI processor for high-speed collision detection, a content-addressa … More ble memory is introduced to store vehicle pixel information, so that the matching operation is drastically accelerated. Since vehicle pixel information is predetermined and not changed, the high-performance CAM based on a ROM cell is proposed. A parallel and pipelined architecture for the high-speed coordinate transformation is also proposed based on two-dimensional vector rotations and matrix multiplications.
On the other hand, a high-performance VLSI architecture with an efficient memory access scheme is proposed for high-speed 3-D instrumentation. Since pixels in candidate blocks overlap, these pixel values are used repetitively by a 2-D array of processing elements (PEs). By using the 2-D PE array, only local communications are required since the image block is a 2-D array of pixel values. Moreover, a new memory-interleave technique is also proposed to concurrently access the frame memory.
(2)Low-Power Current-Mode Multiple-Valued Integrated Circuits
A new current-source control technique is proposed to design a low-power high-speed multiple-valued current-mode (MVCM) integrated circuit in a low supply voltage. The use of a defferential logic circuit (DLC) with a pair of dual-rail complementary inputs makes an input signal-voltage swing small, which results in a high driving capability at a lower supply voltage while having large static power dessipation. In the proposed DLC using switched current control, the static power dissipation is greatly reduced because current sources in non-active circuit blocks are switched off. In the current control, no additional transistors are required to control the current sources because a current-control circuit is already used in the threshold detector. As a typical example of arithmetic circuits, a new 1.5V-supply 54*54-bit multiplier based on a standard 0.8-um CMOS technology is also designed. Its performance is about ^<1.3> times faster than of a binary fastest multiplier under the normalized powerdissipation.
(3)High-Performance Multiple-Valued Content-Addressable Memory and Its Application
A new high-density multiple-valued content-addressable memory (CAM) is proposed for highly parallel search operations. Multiple-valued stored data correspond to the threshold voltage of a floating-gate MOS transistor, so that the cell circuit can be designed using only a single transistor. Since a single match line in a one-word circuit is used for performing a multi-input wired AND opearion, the magnitude comparison result between multi-digit data can be obtained simultaneously. As a result, a one-world magnitude comparison with n digits can be performed by just (n+1) steps in spite of a single-transistor cell circuit and single-match-line architecture, which makes the peripheral circuit of a CAM cell array small. Moreover, typical applications clearly demonstrate that theproposed non-volatile CAM is useful as a hardware accelerator for various real-world applications such as high-speed collision detection and highly parallel danger-detection rule matching.
Moreover, a new special-purpose 4-valued CAM is also proposed for high-speed cellular logic image processing. A universal literal in CAM cell is used to compare a 4-valued input value with various template patterns simultaneously. The universal-literal cell circuit with 4-valued data storage capability can be implemented by just a few floating-gate MOS transistors, since the cell function is performed by simple threshold operations together with logic-value conversion. As a result, the effective cell area in the proposed CAM array is greatly reduced in comparison with that in a corresponding binary CAM-based implementation. Less