design and implementation of multimedia programming environment with functional-logic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information science and electronics, professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70100047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Taro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information science and electronics, researc, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (90272179)
CHAKRAVARY Mauuel  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information science and electronics, lecture, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (30292535)
KATO Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information science and electronics, associa, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (90224493)
MIDDELDORP Aart  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information science and electronics, associa, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (30251044)
清木 康  筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (10169956)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdeclarative programming / multimedia / functional-logic language / narrowing calculus / human interface / distributed environment / Mathematica / constraint solving / 関数・論理型言語 / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
Functional-logic programming languages, which implement both functional and logic paradigms in the single theoretical framework, are suitable for writing more readable programs, correctness checking or program transformations in large-scale programming due to their highly declarative style. We designed and implemented functional-logic programming languages applicable to programming of multi-media systems. Language systems designed and implemented in this research project are enumerated as follows.
1.An applicative functional-logic programming language system : This system is based on a narrowing calculus called NCA (Narrowing Calculus for Applicative TRSs), which efficiently executes lazy narrowing for applicative TRSs. It provides much syntactic sugar that enables users to write highly readable programs.
2.A functional-logic language system, based on a conditional narrowing calculus LC-NCd (Deterministic Lazy Conditional Narrowing Calculus), under distributed environment : In order to i … More mplement this system, we designed a co-ordination programming environment based on distributed object-oriented programming environment. Since this programming environment is written in Java, it easily interacts with multimedia interfaces developed by Java applets, rapidly developing software components.
3.A functionsl-logic programming language system combined with Mathematica : This system provides both highly declarative programming style resulting from functional-logic programming paradigm aud very powerful programming environment from Mathematica.
4.Two kinds of functional-logic programming language systems combined with a constraint solving system. One is designed based on a lazy narrowing calculus LNC extended by a set of inference rules implementing a constraint solver. The arithmetic expressions are solved by the constraint solver, whereas functions, as well as the ones occurring in arithmetic expressions, are processed by an abstract machine for the functional-logic programming language. The other is based on a functional programming language supplemented by equational constraints. In this lauguage equational constraints are viewed as relations. Less