Project/Area Number |
07558153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (1996-1997) The University of Electro-Communications (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kentaro The University of Tokyo, Gred.Sch.Agri Life.Sci Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80178970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIHARA Hyo The University of Electro-Communications Department of Computer Science, Researc, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00242347)
田胡 和哉 日本アイ, ビー・エム株式会社・東京基礎研究所, 主任研究員
中山 泰一 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (70251709)
張 勇兵 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | real-time processing / responsiveness / multiprocessor systems / load balancing / global scheduling / global page placement / 並列処理 / オペレーティングシステム / マイクロカーネル / プロセス間通信 / 仮想記憶 / エミュレーション / 分散処理 / 超並列計算機 / フォールトトレラント |
Research Abstract |
We designed and implemented an operating system which supports parallel real-time processing in scalable multiprocessor systems. l. We proposed a scalable load balancing algorithm based on overlapped domain decomposition and compare its performance with conventional algorithms by using simulation. We showed the proposed algorithm is very effective and scalable when choosing a domain size appropriate to the interconnection network topology and the communication cost. Various aspects of load balancing policies such as information exchange, migration decision, node selection, etc.are also discussed. 2. We proposed global page placement policies in distributed memory parallel systems. Global page placement policies provides an alternative to the expensive disk swapping present in conventional virtual memory systems by taking advantage of faster internode memory access. In support of global page placement, selection of a page for replacement, selection of a node to which a page should be sent, and so on. 3. We designed and implemented an operating system that supports light-weight objects. We also designed the distributed processing facilities such as remote object invocation, global naming, and object replication/migration, etc., which are necessary for responsive processing.