Project/Area Number |
07558154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Takami School of Informatics & Sci. Nagoya Univ. Associate Prof., 情報文化学部, 助教授 (60183977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOYAMA Yutaka Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc senior researcher, 情報システム部, 主任研究員
YOKOI Shigeki School of Informatics & Sci. Nagoya Univ. Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (20115744)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Computer Graphics / CAD / Interactive / Virtual reality / Landscape / コンピュータグラフィックス |
Research Abstract |
A landscape simulation system on a graphic work station has been developed, with which we can construct large-sized buildings efficiently in a virtual space. In addistion, some fundamental software in order to manipulate virtual objects have been developed. (1) Landscape generation Several parts in a virtual town such as trees, buildings and roads are designed directly in a 3-D space in this system. (2) Walk through the planned landscape We can walk through the planned area freely. A high speed rendering engine in a Graphic work station helps generating real time 3-D images when the viewing direction is changed. (3) Data management for landscape Landscape data are efficiently managed and transferred from data generation system and walk through system. The landscape data include object shape, texture, object group information, rendering attributes, and so on. (4) Fundamental manipulation functions in a virtual space Fundamental manipulation functions are necessity in order to make a landscape planning more freely. We have developed several interactive manipulation functions for this purpose.