Integrated Environment to Support Software Development of Concurrent Programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Grad.School of Information Sci.and Elec.Eng.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40037750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshinari  Grad.School of Information Sci.and Elec.Eng.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Assoc., システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70274496)
FURUKAWA Zengo  Edu.Center for Information Processing KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Prof., 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30190135)
CHENG Jingde  Grad.School of Information Sci.and Elec.Eng.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (30217228)
蒲池 正幸  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90274498)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUnified Program representations / CFN / Program dependencies / Integrated support environment / Slicing / Automatic test case generation / Testing adequacy / OSC / テストケース自動生成 / 並行プログラム / 開発環境 / プログラム従属性 / Ada
Research Abstract
A Nondeterministic Parallel Control-Flow Net (CFN) is an arc-classified digraph which can express multiple control/data flows. We extended the CFN as a unified representation of programs. We proposed a technique to translate sequential/concurrent programs in various languages into corresponding CNFs, a technique to analyze program dependencies in a sequential/concurrent program, an algorithm to obtain some types of slices from a sequential/concurrent program. Also we developed some tools to realize our proposal and algorithms. Moreover, we integrated these tools and our existing tools into one environment to support development of highly reliable concurrent programs
We proposed a model, namely, event interactive graph (EIG), which defines a test case of concurrent programs as the corresponding co-path. We also implemented a tool to extract a co-path from an Ada source program, and made clear that our method is well adapted to extract test cases from concurrent programs. To measure the testing adequacy, we proposed Ordered Sequence Testing Criteria (OSC) and testing method based on OSC.We defined K-length OSC (OSCk) as a sequence of successively executed k concurrent statements. We set k-length OSC as test events which should be executed. We estimated adequacy of our testing method under the coverage criteria. We developed a coverage measuring tool which is usable in case of OSC2 and applied it to an actual concurrent program to measure the adequacy of our testing methods.