Development of Understanding System for Scientific and Technical Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Fumihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masayuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineer, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50216909)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsunderstanding of scientific and technical documents / determination of structure of verb phrases / identification of noun phrases / abstract-index ratio / simple noun phrases / modificant degree / modifier degree / lexical ambiguity / 前方修飾語 / 英文科学技術文 / 動詞句 / 名詞句 / マルコフストリング文法 / 第1階述語論理式 / 統語解析
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to develop an understanding system for scientific and technical documents, such as INSPEC database. This goal requires us to develop techniquies of converting sentences into the first order formulas where the predicate symbols are verbs and the terms are noun phrases. We therefore addressed the problems of determination of structure of verb phrases and identification of ranges of noun phrases, and achieved the following resuls.
(1) We developed a method of determining the verb phrases which is based on the ratio of the frequencies of a word in a abstract and key phrases.
(2) Noun phrases can be considered to be composed of simple noun phrases, each of which consists of a head noun and its prepositional modifiers. We developed method of identifying head nouns and prepositional modifiers.
(3) Traditionally the above mentioned identification was carried out by using parts-of-speech information which may contain lexical ambiguities. We showed the method of (2) is better than the traditional method by experments.
(4) Using the identification method of (2) we developed a method of indetifying the ranges of simple noun phrases.