Development of High-Level Query Processing Mechanisms for Networked Multimedia Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Hiroki  Kyoto University, Department of Computer Science, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (70281144)
有川 正敏 (有川 正俊)  広島市立大学, 情報科学科, 助教授 (30202758)
木實 新一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70234804)
横田 一正  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10273484)
鰺坂 恒夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30175864)
美濃 導彦  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (70166099)
スビエタ カジミルツ  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70271012)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMultimedia / Geographic Database / Computer Network / Thesaurus / Object Oriented / Data Composition / Concurrent Processing / Data Model / コンカレント処理
Research Abstract
This research has been studied on technical problems in order to utilize multimedia data distributed over networks. Since amount of database on internet increases drastically, it is difficult to find out required data from such environment. Hihg-level search facility is, therefore, required to solve the problems. This research focuses on geographic data, since a geographic system is a typical application of multimedia databases. Data over the distributed network often contain a kind of geographic information, so that maps can be considered as important interfaces for multimedia users.
In this research, the following three topics have been studied, and a practical system has been developed in order to realize effective search mechanisms for data on internet.
1.Function to decompose multimedia and hypermedia data.
2.Function to compose usr-required representation from data of various source.
3.Functions to display data which cannot be composed by 2 and to support modification of users query.
For decomposition/composition of media objects, it is required to understand the characteristics of objects. Composite objects are media objects which exist on temporal or spatial environment. If a composite object is decomposed, resulting objects can be also become media objects. This research also proposed thesauruses operations, interference of queries, reutilization of query generation processes, and co-existence relationships as new thesauruses. In order to reduce the time to generate maps, temporal composition and concurrent composition mechanisms have been developed.