Database Language Interface for Video Database Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shunsuke  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00203480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAWA Yosiharu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80263440)
TAKAKURA Hiroki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70281144)
吉川 正俊  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30182736)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVideo Database System / Multimedia Database / Data Compression / MPEG / User Interface / Database Language / データベース操作体系 / 時空間データベース / データベース言語 / データモデル / 動画像編集 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the user interface (including database languages) and storage structure for digital video database systems. Logical and physical data models for video databases were proposed, with special emphasis on MPEG compressed video data. An experimental prototype was implemented and evaluated. The prototype system can store and access any part of video data randomly. A user friendly user-interface has been designed and included into this prototype system.