Database Search Agent for Network Information Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takashi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (30218648)
UMINO Bin  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80232891)
TODA Shinichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10183493)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdatabase / database agent / information retrieval / navigator / relevance / z39.50 / サーチエンジン / Z39、50 / エージェント
Research Abstract
the database searching service since the 1960s is providing host-terminal computing. But, current developments in open systems computing, networking, client/server computing and standards for information management are changing today's systems. Bibliographic databases are most useful databases and they are provided by online database service, CD-ROM,OPAC and Internet. The World Wide Web will influence the design of database searching of the future as will users' damands for wider access. Because many users of these database are faced to difficult to access in the complexed circumstance, database agent is needs to access different network information resources. But this database agent device has some problems. Requirements for database agents are to identify automatically interfaces (commands) and databases of individual systems. These problems will be found the solution by the analysis of existing searching systems. Another problem is the automatic relevance judgment. It is necessary to recognize the concept of relevance judgment and divide the element of the relevance between users judgment and system judgment.
Client/server architecture based on Z39.50 standards achieves compatibility for retrieval between diverse database searching systems. Z39.50 standards will influence some library OPAC,but this standard is not considered the multi-literal database searching