Waveform Realtime Seismology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hitoshi  U.Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60242153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kiyoshi  U.Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134659)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrealtime seismology / CMT / earthquake source mechanism / moment tensor / broadband seismometer / モーメント
Research Abstract
Utilizing data from broadband seismic networks of different scales (global, whole Japan, and Kanto region), we have developed automated near-realtime moment tensor inversion schemes for those three different scales. For the flobal scale, it is now possible to determine CMT of earthquakes larger than M - 5.4 wirhin 2 hours of their occurrence ; for the whole Japan scale, it is now possible to determine CMT of earthquakes larger than M - 5.4 within 30 minutes of their occurrence ; for the Kanto scale, it is now possible to determine CMT of earthquakes larger than M - 4.0 within 15 minutes of their occurrence. For the last scale problem, it should be possible to monitor the "earthquake activity field" in realtime.