DEBRIS FLOW CONTROL STRUCTURES CONSIDERING THE ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUYAMA Takahisa  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00229717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kazuki  Sabo Technical Center, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
FUJITA Masaharu  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60181369)
KOBASHI Sumiji  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026604)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdebris flow / control structure / environment / open sabo dam / 土砂災害 / 透過型ダム
Research Abstract
Debris flow occurs almost year causing much damage and loss of human life. Large sabo dams are considered to be the most effective in controlling debris flow, and in fact there are many closed type concrete sabo dams built in debris flow-prone torrents. These torrents in themselves, are on the other hand, a part of the natural environment playing important roles in the lives of fish, insects, vegetation, animals, etc. The presence of sabo dams blocks the continuity of flow and destroys this natural environment. Considering the low frequency of the occurrence of debris flow, building a structure that do not destroy the natural environment is undoubtedly preferable. The methods to evaluate the role of torrents as part of the natural environment of torrents were studied first. The conditions that make up satisfactory structures were identified. Debris flow control structures of various types were thought over as ones appropriate to the natural environment, and the design criteria were made clear by flume experiments. Through this research it was found that the narrow opening space in the upper area of grid type dams must be more effective in trapping the smaller size stones and the gravel of the ensuing flow than that of the debris flow's front part. It was suggested that dams with manually operating gates should be studied more in the future.