Development of Negative Oxygen and Fluorine Ion Sources with Helicon-Wave Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Dep.of Electronics, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60093019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Kouzi  NISSIN Electric Co.Ltd.Senior Researcher, 先端技術研究開発部, 主席研究員
SASAKI Koichi  Nagoya University Dep.of Electronics, Assist.Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (50235248)
SHOJI Tatsuo  Nagoya University Dep.of Energy Engineering and Science, asso.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50115581)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNegative Ions / Oxygen / Fluorine / Helicon-Wave Discharge / Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry / Electrostatic Probe / Laser photodetachment / Optical Emission Spectroscopy / 飛行時間型質量分析
Research Abstract
In this work, efficient negative oxygen and fluorine ion sources for materials processing have been developed.
A helicon-wave discharge device for the production of negative ions was constructed. High-density oxygen and CF_4 plasmas of 10^<12>-10^<13> cm^<-3> were produced. Two kinds of plasma phases were formed in the high-density plasmas for the efficient negative ion production, namely a high-density and high-temperature plasma of 5-6 eV in the discharge-ON phase, and a high-density and low-temperature plasma of about 1 eV in the discharge-OFF phase. It was confirmed by time-of flight mass spectrometry and laser photodetachment that negative ions were produced efficiently in the afterglow of the discharge-OFF ohase. Negative ions were also efficiently produced in the outer low-temperature region of a sheet plasma, which was formed by controlling plasma parameters spatially.
The dominant negative ion species in the high-density oxygen and CF_4 plasmas were atomic negative ions, O^- and F^-, respectively. The atomic negative ions increased with increase in electron density.
The main production process of negative ions was dissociative attachment of slow electrons to excited molecules or molecular radicals, and the dominant decay process was mutual neutralization between negative and positive ions.
Efficient negative ion production can be realized by forming a high-density and high-temperature plasma, and a low-temperature and high-density plasma. The plasmas with the two phases or regions can be formed by controlling parameters of high-density oxygen and fluorine plasmas temporally and spatially. A guiding principle of the design for efficient negative ion sources has been obtained by this work.