Development of Synchronized Injection Gun for Laser Beat-wave Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Hideaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
TANAKA Kazuo  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171741)
AZECHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (90135666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLaser beat-wave acceleration / Electron beam / Synchronized injection / Electron spectrometer / Photocathode / 炭酸ガスレーザー / ビ-ト波加速 / 電子ビーム入射
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop the electron beam source, synchronized to the laser beat-wave. To realize a laser particle accelerator, we must put the injected electrons on the acceleration phase of the excited plasma wave potential. So that we have tried to emit electrons from a laser triggered photocathode. The laser will easily control the emission timing of the electrons, so as to put them on any phase of the wave potential. We have developed sequentially two electron sources, the first one without the laser photocathode and the second one with it.
In the first year (1995), we have modified the Marx generator for the CO_2 laser electron gun to provide 1MeV electron beams. By controlling the cathode impedance, we have obtained more than 1MeV electron beams. Also we have for the first time calibrated a 20MeV electron spectrometer (ESM) by using the 20 MeV linear accelerator.
In the second year (1996), we have developed the electron gun with a laser triggered photocathode. The Pulse power machine is a coaxial Marx generator and the maximum charging is 1 MV.We have obtained 1MeV electrons. Now we are providing to trigger the photo diode by using a YAG laser second harmonic pulse.