Development of the Device for Producing a Large Area Thin Film by a New Maicrowave Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshinobu  Interdisciplinary Geaduate School of Engineering Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10038565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masami  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, プラズマ加熱研究系, 教授 (10023722)
UEDA Yoko  Interdisciplinary Geaduate School of Engineering Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Res, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70274529)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicrowave / large diameter plasma / ECR plasma / multi-slot antenna / silane gas / reactive gas / amorphous silicon / microwave propagation characteristics / 反応性プラズマ
Research Abstract
The objective is to produce a high density ECR plasma with the diameter larger than 20 cm using a new type of microwave mode (2.45GHz) and to prepare a large area amorphous silicon film by plasma CVD.We have performed the experiments using a multi-slot antenna develomed at Kyushu University. Obtained main results are as follows :
(1) In order to study the role of microwave propagation in plasma uniformity, we measured the axial propagation of the microwave in ECR plasma using a mixer. It was found that (i) when the plasma density is low, both the R-wave and L-wave exist before the resonant point and onlythe L-wave does after the resonant point, and (ii) when the plasma density is high, only the R-wave exists.
(2) The standing patterns which have been observed in the most of the experiments were formed by the L-wave.
(3) We measured radially propagating waves and the propagation direction using a mixer and a phase shifter. It was found that there is the X-wave propagating across the magnetic field. The x-wave has not been observed in ECR plasma, so far.
(4) We measured the parameters of the silane plasmas diluted in He or H2 with the Langmuir probe with a heater and a microwave interferometer. It was found that there are a lot of negative ions. It will be neccesary to identify negative ion species.
(5) We deposited amorphous silicon films on the glass substrates and estimated the deposition rate and the conductivity. The high quality films with the deposition rate of 15 /sec were obtained.
(6) We examined the dependence of the plasma parameters on the gas flow rate. It was found that higher deposition rate would be achieved above 50sccm.
(7) Above results are very important data for depositing a large area thin film and the present experiments will make the advancement the study on the preparation of a large area thin film.