Speciation of Tracer Amount Metals at Solid-Liquid Interface by use of Quantum Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Masaki  Central research Institute of Electronic Power Industry, Researcher, 狛江研究所, 副主任研究員
TODORIKI Masaru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Research Ass., 工学系研究科, 助手 (10270886)
YONEOKA Toshiaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Research Ass., 工学系研究科, 助手 (40013221)
NAGASAKI Shinya  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Ass.Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (20240723)
TERAI Takayuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90175472)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpeciation / Quantum Beam / Solid-Liquid Interface / Raman Spectroscopy / Uranyl Ion / Tracer Amount / スパシエーション / 赤外分光分析 / ネオジム / フミン酸 / カルボキシル基 / 可視分光分析 / レーザ誘起光音響分光分析 / レーザーラマン分光分析 / 鉄酸化物 / EDTA / FTIR / PAS
Research Abstract
There is an evidence that much of the radionuclides released into the geosphere exist as colloidal particles that may remain suspended, settle out of solution, and solidify with changes in condition. This report focuses on the adsorption of uranium (VI) on silver and gold colloidal particles. The chemical behavior of uranyl species in a nuclear waste repository is of considerable interest because in the case of direct disposal of the spent fuel, uranium is the main component and it governs the long-term release of radionuclides from spent fuel itself.
We made measurements of Raman spectra of U (VI) ions loaded silver and gold colloidal particles for wide range of pH of the aqueous suspension. It was observed that Raman active symmetric stretching frequency of UO_2^<2+> ion shifts to smaller wavenumber when adsorbed onto silver colloidal particle, and that the shift depends on the pH of the suspension. This observation discounts the case that all U (VI) ligands are released following the adsorption onto silver colloidal particle.
However, the Raman spectra did not extend pH dependency in the experiments of gold colloidal particles, thus the idea that all ligands are released following the adsorption was confirmed for U (VI) adsorption onto gold colloids.