Study on Detectors for On-line Measurement and estimation of absorbed energy using SPECT system in Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tooru  Kyto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (90089136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Tutomu  Japan Energy Co.Ltd., Technical Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 研究開発本部, 技師長
YOSHITANI Masao  Toyo Medic Co.Ltd., Technical Research Laboratory, Director, 技術研究所, 所長
SAKURAI Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20273534)
ONO Koichi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20027452)
小野塚 新  (株)ジャパンエナジー, 研究開発本部, 技術長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeutron Capture Therapy / On-line Measurement / SPECT / Prompt Gamma-ray measuement / CdTe Semiconductor / Heavy Water Facility / Lithium Neutron Shielding / 中性子捕捉療法 / 半導体検出器 / 生体内照射線量分布 / 同時測定法 / 検出素子 / 即発γ線スペクトル / CdTe(カドミウム-テルル)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the feasibility of single photon emission computed tomography system with prompt gamma analysis (named PG-SPECT system), which is expected as an effective real-time measurement method for dose distribution in a living body. We put emphasis on the optimization of the detector material and its size, and the improvement in the system maintenance, such as disuse of the cooling with liquid nitrogen etc., which is usually indispensable to semiconductor detector.
In 1995 (Heisei 7), the applicability of Ge semiconductor detector and CdTe semiconductor detector to the PG-SPECT system were studied. Especially, the CdTe detector is thought to be an adequate detector for this system, because of its possibilities of downsizing and disuse of the cooling by the recent remarkable innovation.
In 1996 (Heisei 8), the characteristics of CdTe detector at room temperature was estimated, and the effectiveness of the simple cooling method applying Peltier effect was researched by experiments and simulation calculation. It was confirmed that the CdTe detector with the Peltier cooling had great potentialities. Moreover, shielding sheets for thermal neutrons were made using polyethylene mixed with 6LiF,which purchased in 1995, at 30 weight percent, and its effectiveness was confirmed from experiments.
In 1997 (Heisei 9), the characteristics evaluation of Ge detector and CdTe detector was continued by experiments and simulation calculations. Furthermore, (1) the reduction of statistical error at low-counts and (2) the collimation system for small-size detector at mixed field of neutrons and gamma-rays were examined. From those results, some research subjects are newly extracted for the next steps.