Development of Toroidal Machine for Fundamental Research of Advanced Tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toru  System Development Division, Aichi Electric Co., Ltd., Principal Researcher, システム開発本部, 主幹研究員
SAKURAI Keiichi  School of Literature, Aichi Prefectural Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30115571)
MITARAI Osamu  School of Eng., Kyushu Tokai Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00181925)
OHNO Noriyasu  Graudate School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (60203890)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  CIRSE,Nagoya Univ., Asso.Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfusion / tokamak / high heat flux plasma / AC / invertor power supply / simple torus / plasma-wall interaction / current drive / 光熱流プラズマ / 単純トーラス / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / プラズマ-表面相互作用
Research Abstract
Realization of Fully Continuous AC Tokamak Operation
Fully continuous tokamak discharges have been realized with the plasma current of 600A,the flat top of 6ms, 60Hz and almost no dwell time by employing IGBT invertor power supply with 40kHz pulse width modulation. Under the toroidal magnetic field of 0.1T in steady state, we have the plasma with the electron density of -1*10^<18>m^<-3>, the electron temperature of < 15eV.The loop voltage is around 10V.
Realization of Mono-pole Long Duration Tokamak Discharge with High Duty
The high repetition tokamak discharge with the high duty up to 50% and the duration of 1 minute has been realized for mono-pole discharge current of up to 950A with the flat top of 6ms. A very interesting time evolution of hydrogen gas pressure at the edge has been found in terms of nydrogen recycling on the wall of vacuum chamber. The numerical modelling on particle balance is now being developed to know the several elementary processes on hydrogen recycling.
Generation of High Density Toroidal Plasma with Long Connection Length of B Field to the Target Plate
A LaB_6 cathode with the length of 16cm has been developed for the toroidal DC discharge. A carbon rod passing through many LaB_6 beads is employed to heat the LaB_6 catohde. Such a long cathode assembly is set in the torus to have a grazing angle of 5.5゚ with the toroidal magnetic field. The discharge takes place between the cathode and the anode set vertical pararell to the magnetic field. A seady state vertical magnetic field combined with the toroidal field make the long connection length to the target plate located at the bottom of vacuum chamber. Argon plasma with the plasma density close to 10^<19>m^<-3> has been generated under the following discharge condition : B_t=0.086T,B_v=4.5*10^<-4>T,P_<Ar>=5*10^<-4>Torr and I_<discharge>=2A.
This research becomes the basis for the construction of Toroidal Divertor Simulator.