Research and Developments of Advanced Pellet Injector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Nobuhiro  Hiroshima Univ., Technology division, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70243590)
YAMADA Hiroshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (20200735)
GOTO Shuichi  Torisha Corporation. Technology division, Deputy manager, 技術副部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscryogenic pellet injector / pneumatic pipe gun pellet injector / repetitive refueling / porous copper disk / hydrogen isotope pellet / 水素同位体固化ペレット / 繰り返しペレット射出 / パイプガン / ポーラス銅ディスク / 燃料供給 / 銅網ブロック / 核融合プラズマ粒子補給
Research Abstract
A pellet injector of repetitive pneumatic pipe-gun type has been designed for advanced plasma fueling applications. This new concept is estimated to be able to reduce the time for pellet formation by an in situ technique from 3-5 minutes to 2-10 seconds. The basic idea of the new approach to pellet formation is to supply a hydrogen isotope pellet through a copper porous unit into a pipe-gun-type barrel. Two modes are possible : (1) to push liquid hydrogen isotope through a porous unit and re-freezing inside of the barrel, (2) to push solid hydrogen isotope through porous unit to the inside of the barrel. This principle provides a continuous injection of an unlimited amount of pellets. For demonstration of the proof-of-principle, several experiments have been carried out. Hydrogen pellets of 3 mm in diameter and 3 to 10 mm in length were accelerated to 1.2 km/s at rate of pellet per 10-34 s with a manually controlled injector operation. On the basis of this experience, we succeeded in 3 to 4 seconds repetition with high reliability.