Study on development of an ocean nutrient monitoring instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Isao  Ocean Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuta  NICHIYU GIKEN KOGYO CO., LTD.Technical Division, 研究開発本部, 研究員
OGAWA Hiroshi  ORI.Univ.of Tokyo, Reseach Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNutrients / Nitrate / Reactive phosphate / Monitoring / Ocean instrument / Upper coastal layrs / Ocean / Automatic nutrient analysis / 海洋表層 / 分析自動化 / 環境モニター / 亜硝酸イオン
Research Abstract
Monitoring of nutrients concentrations such as nitrate and reactive phosphate is crucial to understand biogeochemical processes and their coupling with biological activities in marine environments. This project is to develop and improve a reliable nutrient monitoring instrument deployed in the ocean surface layrs. We applied photo-metric determination of nitrate after Cd-Cu column treatment and assembled in one unit frame with 100 m depth pressure tolerant, whith composed of reagents, syringe pump, Cd-Cu column, detector, battery and automatic controller. One syringe pump has multiple function, i.e., both transfer of sample water and reagents, and mixing procedure. We used 1 cm light pass for the detector, which can detect ca.0.1uM of nitrate concentration. The reagents for nitrate were chosen to be stable for 2-3 weeks continuous measurements. The sample measurement was scheduled at every 5 minutes, and obtained data is stored in a data logger. After recovery of the instrument, the data is transferred to PC.The instrument worked well in simulated field conditions and also coastal water for a week.