Development of Liquified Air/Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopic Method for Simultaneous Measurement of Atmospheric Trace Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Hajime  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50101043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Masatsugu  NIHON BUNKO KK SENIOR RESEARCH STAFF, 第一技術, 主任研究員
KAJII Yoshizumi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIAT, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40211156)
廣川 淳  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsatmospheric trace gases / liquified air / cryostat / infrared spectrum / carbon monoxide / methane / 温室効果気体 / 亜酸化窒素 / フーリエ変換赤外分光
Research Abstract
A novel method for simultaneous measurement of atmospheric trace gases using liquified air/Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy has been developed. The equipment consists of Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, transfer optics and a cryostat containing optical light pipe. The cryostat consists of helium refrigerator, and a light pipe (4 mm i. d. and 20 cm long, gold coated). The air introduced into the cryostat was liquified by the helium refrigerator and the liquified air was introduced into the light pipe. Infrared spectrum of the liguified air was taken by the FTIR spectrometer with a resolution of 1 cm^<-1>.
Carbon monoxide (1.6 ppm in synthesized air) gave an absorption band at 2140 cm^<-1> with a band-width of 20 cm^<-1>. Methane (10 ppm in synthesized air) gave absorption band at 1305 and 3016 cm^<-1> with band-width of 10 and 20 cm^<-1>, respectively. Those bands were well separated from large saturated peaks of CO_2 and H_2O contained in air and found to be used for quantitative measurement of CO and CH_4. Detection limit estimated from S/N ratio of 3 was 35 ppb for CO,and 23 and 40 ppb for CH_4 using the bands of 1305 and 3016 cm-1, respectively. These detection limit is low enough compared with the typical atmospheric concentration of CO (100-500 ppb) and CH_4 (1.7-2.0 ppm). The proposed method was found to be applicable for the detection of these trace gases in the atmosphere.