Development of measuring and monotoring system for CO_2 flux in remote fields using mobile phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agri., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (60081569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豆田 猛  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20212946)
SAIGUSA Nobuko  National Institute fora Resources and Environment, Reseacher., 資源環境技術総合研究所・環境影響予測部, 研究員 (00251017)
HIDESHIMA Yoshiaki  Civil Engeering Researach Institute, Hokkaido Development Bureau, Head of Labora, 開発土木研究所・農業開発部, 室長
SEINO Hiroshi  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, Chief of Section., 農業環境技術研究所・環境管理部, 科長
SUZUKI Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (70081495)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmeasuring system / monitoring system / telemetering / Bowen ratio technique / DC power supply / software / air sampling unit / longterm CO_2 flux / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 無人計測システム / モニタリングネットワーク / 熱収支ボ-エン比法 / オンラインデータ集録 / 無線電話 / オンライン伝送集録
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to develop measuring and monitoring system for CO_2 flux in remote fields. The system is composed of small DC generator which is driven by propane gas conbustion and mobile phpone, then the system is possible to use in remote measurement sites without AC line and telephone line. By the use of the software developed, CO_2 flux measurement data in the fields are transmitted to laboratory computers through mobile phone, converted automatically as a data base (a daily data) in laboratory computer, and then different kinds of graphs and tables are shown automatically on the computer CRT and listed by printer.
The other characteristics of the developed system are as follows : (1) automatic and reliables longterm measurements are possible. (2) the data logger, transmitting apparatuses and other necessary devices are possible to keep in small hagar box placed near the measurement pole or tower. (3) on line data transmitting is possible from any laboratories, (4) the price for the system except for sensors is about two million Yen.
We also developed a special air sampling and data processing unit. By the use of the unit, the precise and longterm measurement of CO_2 difference between two heights necessary for CO_2 flux measurement by Bowen ratio techniqu became possible. The system helps us to see what is happning in the measured data and measurement eqipments, and then it allowed us to decrease visitting the sites for maintenance work. It was shown by the test runs of total 20 monthes at five different sites that reliable, longterm and continuous measurement of CO_2 flux is possible in remote sites.