Development of lidar systems for measuring basic meteorological parameters to analyze dynamical properties of the atmospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  FUKUI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90006247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Takunori  FUKUI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50216595)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDoppler lidar / Rayleigh lidar / high-spectral resolution, / wind / temperature / humidity / eye-safety / UV laser / ライダー / レーザーレーダー / インコヒーレントドップラー / レイリー散乱 / リモートセンシング / レーリー散乱
Research Abstract
In recent years, various atmospheric environmnental issues have appeared and some new remote sensors are needed for analyzing in real-time multiple physical parameters of the atmosphere. The purpose of the research is to develop a lidar (laser radar) system for measuring remotely three basic atmospheric parameters, wind velocity, temperature and humidity and to realize as sensing method of dynamical properties of the atmosphere.
The main results are as follows ; 1) For the wind measurement, a new type of differential discrimination scheme of the Doppelr lidar was proposed and experimentally tested by developing a lidar system using a Mach-Zhender and a Fabry-Perot etalon as the high spectral resolution filter. The velocity resolution was less than 1 m/s up to 3 km range. 2) For the temperature measurement, the Rayleigh scattering lidar scheme was analyzed in detail. The UV lidar was designed using a Fabry-Perot etalon and tested. The resolution was about 10 K at 5 km range in the atmosphere. 3) Water vapor was measured based on the vibrational Raman scattering scheme and absolute humidity was obtained up to 3 km height. 4) Design principle and the systems of compact laser-diode pumped solid-state lasers and tunable optical parametric oscillators were developed for the use in practical lidars.
From these results, it was verified that three key meteorological parameters are measured simultaneously by the high-spectral resolution lidar system using an UV laser.