Project/Area Number |
07558196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Institute of Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAGAWA Ichiro Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (40273198)
HIYAMA Tetsuya Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30283451)
TSUCHIYA Satoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60197720)
HAYASHI Setsuo Faculty of Agriculture, Mie University, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50024584)
SUWEDA Tatsuo Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109314)
田中 隆文 名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (40192174)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | laser altimeter / multi spectral scanner / global positioning system / forest biomass / aerial photograph / flux / complicated land surface / aggregation process / 値表面粗度 / レーザー測距計 / 森林構造 / GPS |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to develop indirect measuring method of forest biomass and surface roughness on canopy by using airborne laser altimeter. The first field campaign was carried out in the south-eastern slope of Mount Ontake with 3,067m a.s.l by a helicopter with laser altimeter with 905nm in wavelength and 104Hz in frequency, in October 3,1995. In the same time, an aircraft has taken MSS (Multi spectral scanner) data at the same course Forest types of Mount Ontake are distributed 1) planted larch forest (Larix leptolpis), 2) natural oak forest (Quercus mongolica), 3) natural fir and spruce mixed forest (Tsuga diversifolia and Pecea jezoensis), 4) fir forest (Abies Mariesii), 5) birch forest (Betula Ermani) and 6) high-mountain pine forest (Pinus Pumila) from lower to upper. In Akasawa natural cypress forest (Chamaecyparis obtusa) located close to Mount Ontake, the same campaign was also carried out with airplane photograph as an additional item. The second campaign was done in a line between Lake Hamana-ko and Hamamatsu-city in October 9,1996. A new laser altimeter with 1,063nm in wavelength, 20,000Hz in frequency and 30 degree in scanning angle, for investigating an aggregation process of fluxes in complicated land surface including urban and cultivated area. Two MSS data in different time were taken by an aircraft and the in situ observation was also carried out. All of data taken were analyzed as following two points ; 1) Biomass estimated by two methods, those are laser altimeter and aerial photograph, has a tendency of underestimation because of the inaccuracy of height in ground surface. Those methods, however, are useful for needle trees. 2) Surface roughness gained by laser altimeter is very useful for estimating aggregation process of fluxes in complicated land surface.