Trial manufacture of an analyzer with a semiconductor detector for greenhouse gases in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Keiichi  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (80022250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ikuhiko  Sensortec Co. Ltd., Chief Researcher, 開発主任研究官
TERAI Hisayoshi  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (10023855)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGas analyzer / Semiconductor detector / Gases in water / Greenhouse gases / 野外試験 / 水中温室効果気体
Research Abstract
(1) Assembling and preliminary tests of a gas analyzer
A new analyzer for greenhouse gases in water was assembled by connecting four units in a series. They are a purge and trap unit, a gas chromatograph, a detector, and a data processor. As a data processor, we use Chromatopak of Shimadzu Co. Ltd., Japan. The purge and trap unit is consisted of a gas-purging bottle, a cold-trap, and a volume-measuring tube. The gas chromatograph for gas separation contains a gas-separation column and a controller of the column temperature within a range from 40 to 100゚C.Nitrogen is used as a carrier gas instead of pure air because of a higher efficiency of nitrogen in separating gas constituents. The detector is a semi-conductor detector installed in an aluminum block which is thermally controlled. The detector temperature is set at 42゚C based on the data obtained by preliminary tests. An oxygen inlet and a gas mixing tube is attached to the detector.
(2) Field tests of the gas analyzer
The availability of the analyzer was tested at Lake Kizaki and Mikawa Bay. The analyzer showed sensitivity enough to determine in situ concentrations fo hydrogen, carbon monoxide and methane dissolved in fresh-or sea-water samples. It is also shown that the analyzer is useful for hydrogen sulfide at high concentrations. However, the sensitivity was too low to detect nitrous oxide at in situ concentrations.