Clarification of individual-to-genic biological effects of alternating current-high magnetic fields with newly developed magnetic field generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Biochem.Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (00115198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Ryuji  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Health Sci., Dept.Bioinformatics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40019617)
YAMADA Sotoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty Tech., Lab.Mag.Field Contr.Appl., Visiting Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019786)
TANIMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty Sci., Dept.Chem.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10110743)
YONEKURA Hideto  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Biochem.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80240373)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh magnetic fields / Caenorhabditis elegans / DNA synthesis / mismatch repair / transcription / heat shock / 生体作用 / 成長 / 生殖 / 遺伝子 / ミドリムシ / 走化性
Research Abstract
Recent advances in electrotechnology have given rise to previously unexperienced environments, in which strong magnetic fields are encountered. To test their effects on biological processes, we developed equipment by which alternating-current high magnetic stimuli can be administered with the physiological temperature being kept constant. Experiments with a simple multicellular organism, the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, revealed that an exposure to a 1.7 T peak flux density modestly inhibited the animal's growth as well as reproduction, and caused transient derangement in its locomotor behavior. However, all of these phenotypic changes were reversible. Neither lethal nor mutagenic effects were noticed. The life span was not affected by the magnetic exposure. Next, DNA polymerase-catalyzed DNA synthesis, mutS-dependent DNA mismatch repair and RNA polymerase-catalyzed RNA transcription were conducted in vitro in the presence or absence of magnetic exposure. Neither the rates and fidelities of DNA and RNA syntheses nor the efficiency of DNA repair were affected by high magnetic fields. The results suggest that the living organism and the basic genic reactions would seem to be relatively resistant to, or to well compensate for, the high magnetic fields. In a transgenic nematode, however, a heat-shock promoter was found to be inducible by the exposure to high magnetic fields, this indicating that magnetic stimuli could offer a stress to the living organism.