Department of Diesel NOx Removal Process by Using Natural-Resource-and Energy-Assisted Ammonia Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIKA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering.Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20016736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Masayoshi  Hitachi Zosen. Technical Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 開発本部・技術研究所, 主席研究員
KANEKO Katsumi  Chiba University, Factiry of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20009608)
MIURA Hiroshi  Saitama University, Factory of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60092574)
UEMATSU Takayoshi  Chiba University, Factory of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20009278)
KONAGAI Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111653)
市來 正義  日立造船(株), 技術・開発本部・技術研究所, 主席研究員
市来 正美  (株)日立造船, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiesel NOx / NOx Decomposition / Ammonia Synthesis / Selective de-NOx / Ruthenium Catalyst / Amorphous Solar Cell / Hydrogen Generation / Ammonia Adsorption / ディーゼルNOx / NOx分解 / アモルファス太陽電池 / 炭素担体
Research Abstract
Ammonia is unique in reacting selectively with NOx even under high oxygen partial pressure if we use the well developed V_2O_5-TiO_2 catalyst. The purpose of this research is to produce hydrogen and nitrogen from natural resources (H_2O,Air) and energy (solar) and is to synthesize ammonia which is thereafter used to decompose NOx. The above processes are combined in a same place as a set so as not to carry or to store poisonous ammonia and can be used in the arban area or even the remote area.
1) Hydrogen was successfully obtained from water electrolysis by using solar battery.
2) One mole of air and 2.8mole of hydrogen were carafully passed through Pt/Al_2O_3 catalyst at around 90゚C to produce 0.8mole of (N_2+3H_2) gas (and 0.4mol H_2O).
3) Ammonia was produced using several Ru catalysts newly developed including Ru-Ba/A.C.and Ru/CeO_2.
4) Adsorption behavior on various solid acid materials were studied.
5) 0.15% NO and 5% O_2 containing gas (model exhaust gas) was reacted on V_2O_5/TiO_2 with 0.15% NH_3 evolved from adsorption system.
6) Data of the above processes were successfully accumulated and the property of the system and size were discussed.