Search for Leads of Drugs from Stress Compounds Induced in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Mitsuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Eatrh Science, professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70000833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANETAI Masaki  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 薬理毒性部, 科長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstress compound / prototype / medicinal plant / edible crop / crude drug / processing / Glehnia littoralis / furanocoumarin / サトイモ / コンニャク / ニガキ / シンジュ / 製薬調製法 / 薬効成分 / 食用作物 / ストレス / レンコン / 抗菌性 / ヤ-コン / セイヨウワサビ
Research Abstract
Stress compounds induced in plant tissues could be regarded as a potential source for new types of drugs. Bioassay-directed fractionation of plant extracts from stressed tissues of crops and medicinal plants resulted in the isolation of different types of antifungal stress compounds. Crops : Nelumbo nicifera gave two sesquiterpenoids. Amorphophalus konjac gave two lignans. Colocasia esculenta gave a 2-methyl-3-piperidinol derivative. Polymnia sonchifolia gave three 4, -acetophenone-related compounds. Medicinal plants : Picrasma quassioides gave canthin-6-one and methylnigakinone. Ailanthus altissima gave canthin-6-one and its N-oxide. Glehnia littoralis gave psoralen, xanthotoxin, and bergapten as stress compounds. Angelica acutiloba also gave these furanocoumarins. These furanocoumarins have been reported as medicinal constituents of the crude drug Glehnia root. Time-course study revealed that these are induced after stress treatment of the root tissue. The reported furanocoumarins in the crude drug, therefore, seemed to be stress metabolites induced by injury or by slow drying during the processing of raw material. The present finding suggests that some reported constituents of other crude drugs could be stress metabolites produced during their processing. Examination of other crude drugs on this viewpoint is in progress in our laboratory.