Development of Superasialoglycoprotein models with combined functions of Liver-cells Recognition and Drugs-inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toshihiro  Dept.of Biomolecular Engineering, Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Mitsuaki  NeTech Inc., Director, 技術部長(研究職)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  Dept.of Biomolecular Engineering, Assis.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (40190566)
WATANABE Yoshifumi  Dept.of Biomolecular Engineering, Assis.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (40231013)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiver / Hepatocyte / Biomimetics / beta-Galactose recognition / Asialoglycoprotein model / Drug inclusion / Sinusoidal endothelial / Gene therapy / アシアロ糖タンパク質 / 高分子ミセル / βガラクトース / アシアロ糖タンパク質レセプター / PVLA(ガラクトースポリマー) / ナノパーティクル / β-ガラクトース / アシアロ糖蛋白質 / PVLA / 肝実質細胞 / インテグリンファミリー
Research Abstract
In drugs and gene delivery, spatio-temporal control of targeting is the most importantsubject by design of cell-recognizable and release-controllable polymeric carriers.
In this research project, oligosaccharide-carrying polymers which are capable of recognizing liver cells and incorporating chemicals and DNA reagents are designed and estimated. It was found out that lactose galactose (1, 4-glucose) -carrying polystyrene derivative (PVLA) is one of the best candidates which have higher capacityof hepatocyte-recognition as well as drugs inclusion by in vitro and in vivo assays.
Poly-lysine, polysaccharide conjugates polymers were also synthesized and characterised as hepatocyte-specific DNA carrier to heptoma cell (HepG2).
Copolymers consisiting of poly-L-lysine backbone and hyaluronic acid side chain were also prepared and evaluated in viewpoint at sinusoidal endothelial cell tergeting as DNA carriers.