Development of detection system for signals triggered by hydrolyzing reactions in intracellular compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EMORI Yasufumi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60160389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Yoshimi  Fukushima Medical College, Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 生体情報伝達研究所, 教授 (60192324)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshydroysis / intracellular / calpain / phospholipase C / calcium / Drosophila / sigralling / development / ホスホリパーゼ / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Degradative pathways of proteins and lipids are important as biological processes. However, knowledges about the processes are less than those for the sunthetic pathways of these biological compounds. In this study, we tried to establish the in vivo detection systems for reactions catalyzes by calpain and phosphoinositede-specific phospholipase C (PLC), which we had studeid by biochemical and molecular biological methods. We have developed the methods that detected expression of the activties of the enzymes and the results of the reaction catalyzed by the enzymes, using Drosophila early embryos and specific antibodies. First, we analyzed the localization of these enzymes during very early embryogenesis using anti-calpain and anti-PLC antibodies. Second, we prepared a specific antibody for the cleavage site that was generated by the hydrolytic reaction by calpain. Third, we have developed a system which made it possible to detect calpain, PLC,and their substrates during the embryogenesis. In addition, we have also analyzed the function of p122, which is a dual mediator between PLC and the cytoskeleton which is an activator of PLC.