Development of a freeze-drying instrument for plant tissues and its application to immunohistochemical and immunocytochemical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Noboru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00011916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Hiroshi  Shinku Device Inc., 会長
HOGETSU Taizo  The University of Tokyo Asian Natural Environmental science Center, 教授 (10107170)
YAMASHITA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Facul, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60107406)
YAMAGUCHI Isomaro  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Facul, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00012013)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImmunocytochemistry / Immunohistochemistry / Plant hormones / gibberellins / freeze-drying instrument / gas fixation / イムノヒストケミストリー / 超低温凍結乾燥・固定・包埋
Research Abstract
A freeze-drying instrument for immunohistochemical and immunocytochemical analysis of plant tissues was built by modifying an instrument which had been developed by Akahori for the immunocytochemical analysis of animal tissues. The following points were improved in the new instruments. (1) transfer system of samples frozen in liquid nitrogen (2) gas transfer system for fixation (3) resin transfer system for embedding. The temperature program optimizing freeze-drying of plant tissues is still under investigation. The optimum condition needs to be modified depending on tissues. This instrument was applied to the immunohistochemical analysis of gibberellins in developing seeds of Pharbitis nil, and enabled to visualized GAs localized on the starch grains in the seeds 9 days after anthesis.