Construction of capillary electrophoresis/mass spectrometry interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TITANI Koiti  Inst.For Comprehensive Med.Sci., Fujita Health University, Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (60179942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASAWA Susumu  Research Institute, Takara Shuzo Co.Vice Director, バイオ研究所, 副所長
SUZUKI Masami  Inst.For Comprehensive Med.Sci., Fujita Health University, Research associate, 総合医科学研究所, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  Inst.For Comprehensive Med.Sci., Fujita Health University, Assist.Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 助教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmass spectrometry / capillary electrophoresis / protein / nucleic acid / structural analysis / 電気泳動 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In the first fiscal year, we made a coaxial type capillary electrophoresis/mass spectrometry (CE/MS) interface for the connection between the existing electrospray mass spectrometer (Sciex API III) and the newly purchased capillary electroresis (CE) apparatus (Beckman P/ACE 5000). During the second year, the efforts were concentrated in the optimization of the electrophoresis conditions that are compatible with the electrospray ionization. The results obtained were very close to our initial expectations ; the resolution and the sensitivity observed with the new interface were superior to those obtained with the existing liquid-junction type interface. Furthermore, the amounts of samples needed for the analysis are minimal. The amounts are less than one percent of those used for the previous LC/MS analysis. This is a clear advantage in the protein analysis, since the rest of the samples can be used to other analyzes such as amino acid sequencing. In the third (final) year, we introduced the so-called nanospray ionization method to achieve higher sensitivities. For this purpose, we established the existing nanospray method using glass microinjection capillary as well as the new microspray method using pulled-fused silica capillaries. The latter method allowed us to get stable electrospray ionization at a flow rate around 20-50 nl/min. This method, therefore, can be well combined with the capillary electrophoresis.