Experimental Triple Mixing Rapid Filtiation Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKI Yuji  MUTOU TECHNOS,CHIEF, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNa, K-ATPase / Rb.Occlusion / Phosphorylation / キナーゼ / 胃壁H^+ポンプ / ATPase / 脱リン酸化 / カルシウムイオン / Na^+ポンプ / P型ポンプ / ラピッドフィルトレーション / 構造変化 / イオン閉塞 / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
Pig Kidney Na, K-ATPase preparations modified with N- [p- (2-benzimidazolyl) phenyl] maleimide (BIPM-enzyme) were incubated with 0.7muM N- (4-sulfobutyl) -4- [4- (p-dipentyl-aminophenyl) butadienyl] pyridinium, inner salt (RH421). The resulting enzyme preparations changed each relative fluorescence intensity under conditions of accumulation of various reaction intermediates.
Addition of ATP to the enzyme preparations in the presence of 2M Na^+ and 4 mM Mg^<2+> induced a rapid decrease in RH421 fluorescence (25/s) follwed by slow phosphoenzyme formation and decrease in BIPM fluorescence (5-6/s). The addition of ATP to the preparation in the presence of 16 mM Na^+ and 1 mM Ca^<2+> induced sequential decreases in fluorescence of RH421 (44/s) and BIPM(26/s), which were followed by slow increases in both BIPM fluorescence and phosphoenzyme (around 6/s) and slower increase in RH421 fluorescence (1.7/s). RH421 seemed to sense ATP dependent molecular events preceding BIPM fluorescence decrease prior ADP sensitive phosphoenzyme formation and following K^+ -sensitive phosphoenzyme formation.