Studies and development of agonists and antagonists of metabotropic glutamate receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shigetada  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20089105)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmetabotropic glutamate receptor1 / agonist・antagonist / receptor-expressing cell / phenylglycine derivative / AMPA derivative / structure-activity relationship17GA01 : N.Sekiyama, et al. / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / アンダゴニスト
Research Abstract
The metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluRs) consist of 8 different subtypes. The aim of this research is to develop new agonists and antagonists of defferent mGluR subtypes by examining the agonistic and antagonistic effects of a large number of phenylglycine derivatives and other compounds on the signal transduction of representative mGluR1, mGluR2 and mGluR4/mGluR6 subtypes expressed in CHO cells. We have succeeded in developing new agonists and antagonists and have elucidated structure-activity relationships of these compounds for different mGluR subtypes.
1.Our study of phenylglycine derivatives indicates that the nature and positions of side chains and ring substituents incorporated into the phenylglycine structure are critical in determining the agonist and antagonist activities of this group of compounds on different mGluR subtypes.
2.alpha-Methylation produces different effects, depending on the chemical structures of lead compounds and on the subtype of mGluR tested.
3.We have also demonstrated that new glutamate analogues such as 2-amino-4 (3-hydroxy-5-methylisoxazol-4-yl) butyric acid have agonist activities on mGluRs.