Establishment of model animals for polymorphic drug metabolism associated with CYP2D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10143314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hisato  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Instr., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (10271652)
MASUDA Makihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Ass.Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00001719)
KAZUSAKA Akio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Ass.Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspolymorphic drug metabolism / Clethrionomys rufocanus / cytochrome P450 / CYP2D / model animals / シトロクロムP450 / CYP2D1 / CYP2D2 / 薬物副作用 / DAラット / CYP3A / 薬物代謝 / 多形 / 環境要因
Research Abstract
The human genetic polymorphism associated with CYP2D,typically manifested in the marked inter-individual differences in debrisoquin metabolism, is of chinical importance. To study the adverse effect of drugs metabolized by CYP2D in poor metabolizer individuals, the development of the appropriate experimental animals is needed. We found that a species of wild rodents, Clethrionomys rufocanus, widely inhabiting in Hokkaido exhibits polymorphism similar to that observed in humans. We kept them in the laboratory and characterized their drug metabolizing enzyme activities. The activities of their drug metabolizing enzymes are similar to those of male rats. We found no sex difference in drug metabolism that are observed in rats. Their CYP isozymes were detectable by anti-rat CYP antibodies. Their responses to the treatment with archetypal inducers of CYP in rats are similar to those of rats. from these results, we could conclude that these rodents can be useful experimental animals for the study of CYP2D genetic polymorphism. DA rats also show very low CYP2D dependent monooxygenase activities as compared with other strains of rats. We found that the reduced expression of mRNA and protein of CYP2D2 isozyme is responsible for the reduced monooxygenase activities in this strain of rats. We also cloned cDNAs of novel CYP2D isozymes from dogs (CYP2D15) and rabbits (CYP2D23 and 2D24) and expressed and characterized these new isozymes.