Production and Charactrerization of New Conjenic strain of LEC rats which is a Model for Spontaneous Hepatits and Hepatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Noriyuki  School of Medicine, Tohoku University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60001947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Ichiro  School of Medicine, Tohoku University Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10183972)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLEC rats / Wilson disease / P-type ATPase / hepatitis(hts)gene / LEA rats / backcross / jaundice / LEA・LEC-hts conjenic rats / 自然発症肝炎肝癌ラット / ウイルソン病 / セルロプラスミン / 肝炎遺伝子 / コンジェニックラット
Research Abstract
LEC rats, a model of human Wilson disease, have been revealed that not only their clinical aspects but also gene level were idenical with human Wilson disease, which gene was encoded with P-type ATPase. On the way of establishing the LEC rat, control strain, of which genetic trait is identical with the LEC rat except for the locus of hepatitis gene, hts, was not maintained. Therefore, we tried to establish conjenic strain from LEA rats by backcross of hts gene of LEC rats. For three and half years, eight times of backcross (N8) were performed and established the conjenic strain named LEA・LEC-hts. All of female rats, N8F1, with homogeneous hts genes died with jaundice at the age of 19 to 20 weeks whereas half of male rats did at the age of 20 to 21 weeks. Theoretically, the rate of replacement of background gene is 99.2% on the cromosome without hts gene by eght times of backcross, 52.2% at 10cM distant from the hts gene, and 6.8% at 1cM distant from the hts gene.
As LEA rats of a background strain have been used most frequently as control of LEC rats, backround data are piled up much.
Therefore, LEA・LEC-hts conjenic rats arevery useful for reseach of Wilson disease or hepatits and hepatoma of LEC rats.