Development of Pluripotential Embryonic Stem Cells from Rat Blastocyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medicine, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Ken-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medicine, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40166476)
谷本 啓司  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (90261776)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEmbryonic stem cells / IGF-II / LIF / Rats / ES細胞 / キメラ
Research Abstract
To establish pluripotential diploid cells from rat embryos, we cultured blastocysts in medium containing mouse leukemia inhibiting factor (LIF) and insulin-like growth factor (IGF) -II.Combination of mouse LIF (5,000 units/ml) and rat IGF-II (100ng/ml) promoted the growth of inner cell mass (ICM) of rat blastocyst. The form of the cells derived from ICM was similar to that of mouse embryonic stem (ES) cell. We established 9 and 3 lines on ACI and a hybrid (ACI * Wistar-Imamichi) rat, respectively. For evaluating in vivo pluripotency of the rat ES-like cells, 8-cell embryos of Wistar-Imamichi were co-cultured with the established cells to make chimeric rats. On the cell lines derived from ACI rat, 25 neonates were obtained from 349 chimeric embryos that implanted into pseudopregnancy rat. On the neonates, no chimeric rat was observed. By microinjection method, chimeric embryos were produced between the established cells and blastocysts of Wistar-Imamichi. On the cell lines derived from both ACI and the hyberid rats, 304 chimeric embryos were produced. Chimeric rats were not, however, founded in 206 neonates. These findings suggest that, in addition to LIF and IGF-II,other factor may be needed to establish pluripotential ES cells from rat embryos.