Project/Area Number |
07558239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Masahiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20073661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Masayuki Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60273190)
OHSUGI Naohiro Japan SLC,Inc., Head, 品質管理部, 主任研究員
HIAI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073131)
浅井 秀一 日本エスエルシー(株), 春野支所, 支所長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | recombinant indbred strains / SMXA / SM / J / A / pulmonary adenoma / strain distribution patterns / quantitative trait loci / QTL解析 / 遺伝解析 / 血液生化学値 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血清脂質 / 系統差 / 体重 / 血液性状 / 肺腫瘍 / DNAマーカー / Recombinant Inbred strains / SDP / QTL / マイクロサテライト / マウス |
Research Abstract |
SMXA recombinant in bred (RI) strains consisting of 26 substrains were established between SM/J and A/J.Genotypes and some characteristics were elucidated as follows. 1. We searched polynorphism between progenitor strains and determined their strain distribution patterns (SDPs) among 26 RI strains. As a result SDPs of the RI strains were defined by total 400 genetic markers, including 187 microsatellite markers, 2 coat colors, 14 biochemical and 7 immunological markers, 1 biological marker, and 187RLGS (restriction landmark genomic distribution scanning) markers. 2. We first examined the incidence of urethan-induced pulmonary adenomas (PAs) in the RI strains. Of these strains, the SMXA24 was highly resistant to PA despite having A/J-derived alleles at all four PA sensitive genes. Quantitative trait analysis of the backcross generation revealed a new resistance gene named PAR3 on chromosome 12. 3. We examined plasma lipids (triglyceride, total cholesterol, phospholipid) and insulin level at 10 weeks of age in the RI strains. Two strains (SMXA5 and 9) showed obese-hyperglycemia, insulin resistance, glucose intolerance, elevated plasma lipids and hyperinsulinemia.