A Dog Simulator Alternative for Educatuin and Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Kazuyoshi  Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70051464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Tsutomu  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (60129997)
IWAKI Takamasa  Tokyo Jikeikai Medical School, 助教授 (60167278)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Department of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
UNO Hiroshi  Research Unit, Kouken Co., Ltd, 研究開発部, 部長
OHWADA Kazuo  Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60101010)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLaboratory Animal / Alternatives / Educatuin and training / Dog / Simulator / Clinical veterinary / Animal Exper Imentation / 技術教育 / 臨床獣医学
Research Abstract
The development of alternatives to animals for research, testing, education and training is one of most important activities in laboratory animal science and clinical veterinary science. Although the development of alternatives to animal experimentation and testing is active, the development of a simulator for animal handling and veterinary clinical training is relative inactive.
Previously, we had developed a series of animal simulator to educate beginners who are going to handles laboratory animals such as rat and rabbit. Now, we developed dog simulator to educate and train both the beginners in research laboratories and the junior course students of veterinary schools.
The silicone cast of skill, mandible, laryngo-pharnyx, terachea, esophagus and stomach were taken from a female Beagle dog carcass. Various materials including silicone were used to imitate these organs, as well as the skin and veins. Following the success of rat and rabbit simulators, a dog simulator has been produced and is most almost completed.
To test the value students of veterinary schools who had never experienced animal handling were divided into two groups, with one set to practice on live dogs and other on simulators, so that the degree of progress in the blood sampling techniques may be compared.
Practicing with dog simulators for up to one hour, almost all the students (93%) of both groups have become able to perform blood sampling (collecting 1 ml blood by one puncture within 5 minutes) without giving the dog pain. The results seemed to be equal to two groups (dog simulator and live dog) for blood collection training.