Development of model mouse for nephrites syndrome (ICGN strain) and analysis on the mechanism of the onset of disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES.
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshihiko (1996-1997)  National Institute of Infectious Diseases Division of Experimental Animal Research Chief of the Division, 動物管理室, 室長 (60100062)
内貴 正治 (1995)  国立予防衛生研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (10020752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURURA Atsuo  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Veterinary Science, Sen, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (20194524)
TOCHIMARU Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80237099)
KUROSAWA Tsutomu  Ohsaka University, Experimental Animal Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属実験動物施設, 助教授 (60129997)
TATSUMI Haruyuki  Sapporo Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 教授 (90171719)
KASAI Noriyuki  Tohoku University, Experimental Animal Center, Professor, 医学部・付属実験動物施設, 教授 (60001947)
川口 洋  東京女子医科大学, 腎臓病総合医療センター, 講師 (40147385)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmodel mouse / ICGN / nephrose / glomerular basement membrane / lamine / lectine / ovary transplantation / chronic renal disease / ICGNマウス / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 腎臓 / 糖鎖 / レクチン組織化学 / CBM / 糸球体腎炎 / 腎基底膜異常
Research Abstract
The first sign of the disease was seen at age of 6 to 10 days according to electron microscopically, histochemical and immunohistological observations. Several specific characters were observed. 1) Immature type of lamine was observed at adult ICGN mouse. 2) Charge barrier of glomerular basement membrane showed abnormal character. 3) Lectine especially BSL-1 and s-WAG showed specific patterns when histochemical method was applied.
To improve their reptoductive ability, ovary transplantation method was applied. Ovaries from ICGN mice were transplanted in bursa of normal mice. When recipient mice were mated with ICGNmales, pregnancy were induced and delivered several ICGN pups.