Development of immune-active biomaterials for extracorporeal immunomodulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Pro., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (30200306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Shuuhei  Kuraray Co., Ltd.Chief, 開発本部, 企画主管
MATSUSHITA Michiaki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med.Lec., 医学部, 講師 (20250425)
高橋 恒夫  北海道赤十字血液センター, 研究部, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExtracoporeral immunomodulations / Immuno-active biomaterial / Lymphocytes / Macrophages / Polysaccharide / Boronic acid / Liver tissue regeneration / 免疫調節材料 / INF-γ / INF-β / LPS / MDP / 免疫賦活物質 / リンパ球活性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to develop materials which are applicable for extracorporeal immunomodulations. Polysaccharide and boronic acid containing polymers were newly synthesized and their effects on murine lymphocytes were evaluated. In addition, based upon a hypothesis that monocyte stimulation promotes liver tissue regeneration, the effects of biological response modifiers (BRMs) on the hepatocytes were evaluated in the immunocyte-hepatocyte coculture.
The polysaccharides synthesized were 2,5-anhydro-3,4-di-O-methyl-D-glucitol and its derivatives which were substituted in the 3-, and 4-position by hydroxyl rest, or sulphonic rest.
The sulphonic polymer induced significant proliferation response of murine lymphocytes. Other polymers did not show such activity. The cytometric analysis revealed that the suplhonic polymer activated CD4-/CD8-subset.
The boronic acid containing polymers were copolymers of 4-vinylphenyl boronic acid (VPB) with acrylic acid (AA) or sodium allylsulphonic acid (ASA). The VPB-AA copolymers showed significant effects on the proliferation of murine lymphocytes. The degree of activation depended on the AA contents and showed the highest activation with the AA content of 50%. On the contrary, the ASA copolymers did not showed such activity.
After incubation of murine spleen cells with four different BRMs of INF-gamma INF-beta, MDP,and LPS,the cells were incubated with hepatocytes. The INF-gamma stimulated cells enhanced the hepatocyte proliferation due to the cell-cell interactions. The other BRMs showed suppressive effects.