Studies on the Biosynthetic Method and Improvement of Production of Novel Polysaccharides from Living Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Envir.Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40000806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadao  Nihon Soda Co., Ltd., Chief, 機能製品本部, 研究部長
SAKAIRI Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Envir.Earth Sci., A.Pro., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (60153863)
NISHI Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Envir.Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70001857)
白井 昭弘  日本曹達株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究部長
白井 昭宏  日本曹達株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBacterial cellulose / Acetobacter xylinum / N-acetylglucosamin / Cultivation / A novel polysaccharides / Direct filamentation / Aerobic rotatory cultivator / Shallow pan cultivator / バクテリアセルロース / グルコース / 静置培養 / 回転通気培養 / アミノ糖残基 / 塩化アンモニウム / 燐酸化アミノ酸 / カルボキシメチルセルロース / N-アセチルグルコサミン残基 / 回転通気培養法 / イオン交換多糖
Research Abstract
Actobacter xylinum has been subcultured repeatedly to prepare N-acetylglucosamin (GlcNAc) residue induced bacterial cellulose (2-4 mole%) applying GlcNAc containing glucose medium. As a similar level of GlcNAc residue incorporation has been made by applying glucosamin or galactosamin as carbonsource instead of GlcNAc, but mannosamin was not effective, participation of deaminase was suggested on the GlcNAc residue incorporation. Since ammonium ion was assumed to be final product by deaminase, gulucose and ammonium salts were applied successfully to incorporation of GlcNAc into bacterial cellulose by applying a new type of aerobic rotatory cultivator. A shallow pan cultivator has been made to prepare fibrous novel bacterial celluloses successfully. These fibers were shown to have higher tensile strength than that of cotton.