Development of Diagnosis System for Atherosclerosis Based on the Autofluorescence of Blood and Vascular Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Grad Sch Engng, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAWAKI Junji  Shimazu Corp, Sendai Branch, Medical Scientist, 仙台支店, メディカル研究員
SUZUKI Noboru  Eisai Co Ltd, Tsukuba Res Lab for Drug Discov, Senior Scientist, 筑波探索研究所, 主幹研究員
MASUDA Hirotake  Akita University, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60103462)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, Inst Devel, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Tohoku University, Grad Sch Engng, Assoc Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30209639)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Blood / Blood vessel wall / Blood plasma / Red blood cell / Autofluorescence / Oxidization / Diagnosis / リポ蛋白質 / 動脈壁
Research Abstract
We have performed experiments to examine the relationships between autofluorescence of blood and vascular walls of guinea pig atherosclerotic model and human patients and obtained the following results.
1.The autofluorescence from human atherosclerotic aorta included the components with longer wave length than normal aorta, suggesting that diagnosis of atherosclerotic aortic walls will be possible using spectroscopic analysis through glass fiber catheter into vascular system. Further studies should be needed to the quantitative diagnosis.
2.The autofluorescence from blood plasma of human atherosclerotic patients has showed that the peak wave length was shorter than that of normal plasma. This phenomenon was mainly caused by the oxidization of plasma, especially lipoproteins, low density lipoproteins (LDL) and high density lipoproteins (HDL) .
3.Atherosclerotic model of the guinea pigs was quite similar to human atherosclerosis at the points of cholesterol levels and localization of lipid deposit to arterial walls, and showed to be useful for the studies of atherosclerosis. Autofluorescence analysis on blood plasma, red cells and white cells of guinea pigs was performed. Plasma of cholesterol-fed guinea pig had stronger autofluorescence with shorter wavelength at the peak, being similar to human plasma. Autofluorescence from red and white cells increased with cholesterol. Especially the autofluorescence materials from red cells was confirmed to be protoporpnyrin. Further, we measured sudanophilic area in aorta and found that the area had significant correlation with the strength of autofluorescence from plasma and red cells.