DEVELOPMENT OF BIOARTIFICIAL ENDOCRINE PANCREAS USING GLUCOSE-RESPONSIVE B-CELL LINE MIN6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996)
Tohoku University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Jun-ichi  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10200156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroaki  Fuji Systems Inc., Research Institute, Investigator, 研究所, 研究員
OHGAWARA Hisako  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Medical Research Institute, lecturer, 総合研究所, 講師 (10075468)
AKAIKE Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professo, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiabetes / bioartificial endocrine pancreas / glucose transporter / MIN6 cell / insulin secretion / グルコーストランスポーター / バイオ人工膵島 / インスリン
Research Abstract
Embedded culture of pancreatic b-cells derived from a transgenic insulinoma (MIN6 cells) was studied in vitro and in vivo. The MIN6 cells were enmeshed in an agarose-PVMA-collagen matrix for long-term maintenance. The cells formed islet-like cell clusters (ICCs) in the mixed matrix. MIN6 cells exhibited normal b-cell function for up to 35 days in the matrix, and the cells were much better preserved with nicotinamide than without it. MIN6 cells were suspended in the matrix and transferred into diffusion chambers to create a bio-artificial endocrine pancreas (Bio-AEP). In streptozotocine-induced diabetic rats with implanted Bio-AEP but without any immunosuppressants, a return to normoglycemia was observed for up to 50 weeks after transplantation. Our results indicate that Bio-AEP containing MIN6 cells should be useful for the study of xenotransplantation and the development of a bioartificial endocrine pancreas, and opens a new field in the therapy of insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus.