Construction of Programmable Long-Term Measurement and Recording System for Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40004618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masato  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
DENDO Isao  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40085379)
NITTA Shinichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究科, 教授 (90101138)
ESASHI Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20108468)
NAKAO Mitsuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20172265)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProgrammable / Long-term recording / Large scale memory / Low power consumption / State dependency / Autonomic activities / Consciousness level / Sleep apnea / 長期生体情報記録システム / 意識状態 / インターフェース / 心電図データ圧縮 / インパルス応答 / フラッシュメモリ / 心臓血管系
Research Abstract
In order to investigate fluctuations in the cardiovascular signals and to predict occurrences of pathological events, a system is essential which realizes stable measurement and recording for a long period beyond the day length. In this study, such a system is constructed. The results are summarized as follows.
1.The constructed portable long-term recording system for biological signals has the following merits including a large scale memory up to 192MB,low power consumption realized by CMOS-based circuits, programmable measurement modes. The 2nd system is additionally developed based on the experiences of the 1st one, where the interface for data transfer is enhanced and the indicators for monitoring the internal states of the system is newly equipped.
2.The multiple digital notch filter is composed for excluding slow fluctuations of the baseline contained in ECG,and the special-purpose algorithms for extracting R and T waves are also developed.
3.For further analyzes of EGG data, a novel method is developed to clarify a transition rule of the balance between the autonomic activities based on the nonstationary spectral analysis. The bispectral analysis is also implemented. Impulse responses between cardiovascular variables are estimated for chracterizing the state-dependency of the cardiovascular system. The distance measure between cardiovascular dynamics are newly proposed to quantitatively differentiate the state-dependent properties.
4.Under the free-moving environment, faithful measurement and recording are confirmed to be maintained up to 32 hours including sleep and waking states. The subjects claim no uncomfortable feelings while wearing the system. The system is applied to the sleep apnea patient under allowed to move freely, where a condenser microphone is equipped instead of the acceleration sensor for monitoring tracheal sounds. This application shows satisfactory availability of the system for patients as well.