Preparation of reconstituted extracellular matrices useful for cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60090528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70251337)
IMAMURA Yasutada  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40201339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOLLAGEN / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / TYPE IV COLLAGEN / TYPE IV COLLAGEN GEL / COLLGAEN GEL CULTURE / SMOOTH MUSCLE CELL / ENDOTHELIAL CELL / TYPE V COLLAGEN / I型コラーゲン / マトリジェル / ヒドロキシリジン / 腎メサンジウム細胞 / ゲル / コラーゲンゲル / コラーゲン線維 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞基質 / 超分子 / 細胞培養 / III型コラーゲン / フィブロネクチン / 多量体形成
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to elucidate the role of extracellular matrix, collagen protein family in particular, in maintaining the function of multicellular system through a synthetic methodology so that the system may show a novel function. Type I collagen gel culture containing fibroblasts within serves as a dermis-like replacement. We have obtained several bodies of unique information on the effects of type IV collagen gel and type V collagen fibrils on cellular behaviors in culture. The type IV collagen extracted from bovine lens capsule formed gel under unique conditions where specific interactions had been unexpected. Cells, hepatic stellate cells initially, cultured on the type IV collagen gel showed a number of unique behaviors that could never have been seen by the cultures on type I collagen gel or on type IV collagen without a gel form. The cell behaviors included extremely elongated cell morphology, formation of cell-to-cell junction through the tips of cell processes, and repressed proliferation. The observations are shared with other related cells such as smooth muscle cells and glomerular mesangium cells. Endothelial cells, epithelial cells or fibroblasts responded differently. Marker proteins for the contractile stage of smooth muscle cells were expressed when cultured on type IV collagen gel. Reconstituted type V collagen fibrils showed strong inhibition of growth of endothelial cells in spite of the strong cell adhesion.