DEVELOPMENT OF BIO-ACTIVE ARTIFICIAL BONE WITH THE SIMILLAR MECHANICAL PROPERTIES TO NATURAL BONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10016826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kengo  Central Research Institute, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation, 中央研究所, 研究員
KUROSAWA Hisashi  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tokyo Teishin Hospital Director, 整形外科, 部長(研究職)
IOKU Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60212726)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / Calcium Phosphate / Apatite Composite / Bio-Compatibility / Fracture Toughness / Whisker / Artificial Bone / 破壊靱性 / 水熱合成 / 複合材料 / 生体活性セラミックス / リン酸三カルシウム
Research Abstract
The maximum problem for the artificial bone in orthopaedic surgery is the loosening between materials and natural bones. The purpose of the present research was the devolopment of the artificial bone without the loosening. Here we prepared hydroxyapatite (Ca_<10> (PO_4)_6 (OH)_2 : HA) bio-compatible composites with the selilar mechanical properties to natural bones, then the composites were characterized.
(1) Phase transition in hydroxyapatite
The monoclinic*hexagonal phase transition in the pure and stoichiometric HA was detected at the temperatures from 473K to 483K by X-ray diffraction and thermal analysis.
(2) Preparation of hydroxyapatite whiskers
HA whiskers were prepared hydrothermally at 200゚C from the solution containing calcium and phosphate ions and lactic acid as a chelating agent. The diameter and length of the whiskers were in the range of 1-10 mum and 30-50 mum. The whiskers were slight calcium deficient HA,but the reaction with calcite at 600゚C allows the control of Ca/P ra … More tio of the whiskers up to the stoichiometric value of 1.67.
(3) Preparation of hydroxyapatite/hydroxyapatite (whiskers) composites
For the first time in the histry of HA ocmposites, HA reinforced with HA whiskers was prepared by hot-pressing and HIP'ing. This composite had about 100% higher toughness than the non-reinforced pure HA.
(4) Preparation of hydroxyapatite/bioactive glass laminated composites
Laminated HA/bioactive glass composits was prepared by hot-pressing. beta-NaCaPO_4 was found as a weak interface belong to high toughness ceramic composites of HA.
(5) In vivo reaction for microstructure designed porous ceramics of hydroxyapatite and calcium phosphates Microstructure controlled HA.beta-TCP and HA/beta-TCP porous composites were implanted into the femoral condyles of adult rabbits. New bone formation and bio-degradation of those materials were analyzed quantitatively. The rate of bone formation an bio-degradation depended on the pore size and its distribution and the ratio of HA and beta-TCP. Less