Basic Research on Seal-less Centrifugal Blood Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Teruaki  Kyoto University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70252450)
SHIROYAMA Tomohiro  Kyoto University Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30263106)
TAMAGAWA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Energy Science, Lecturer, エネルギー科学研究科, 講師 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSeal-less Pump / Nutation Type Centrifugal Pump / Centrifugal Pump with Magnetically Suspended Impeller / Indirect Measurement of Flow rate and Pressure / Prediction of Hemolysis / Rotating fluctuation of Magnetically Suspended Impeller / 磁気浮上式遠心ポンプ / 溶血特性の堆算 / 歳差式ポンプ / 磁気浮上式ポンプ / 間接計測 / 遠心血液ポンプ
Research Abstract
We aim at improving the performance of seal-less centrifugal blood pumps (nutation on type and magnetic suspension type) as an artificial heart of next generation.
I.Nutation Type : We replaced the nutating impeller by an undulating circular disc of double action in order to obtain the higher pressure at the lower rotational speed. The pump performance proved to be improved by narrowing the clearance between the edge of disc and the casing, and also by widening the inlet port of diaphragm side.
II.Magnetic suspension Type : (1) Animal experiments verified that the present pump has endurance of more than one year. (2) Without flow meter and pressure transducers, the flow rate and pressure difference can be estimated from the measured motor current and the motor speed. (3) The stability of rotational impeller magnetically suspended was measured by Laser position sensers. This show that the radially straight vane is most stable. (4) By viewing from the same rotational coordinate as rotating impeller, the flow patterns in various kinds of impellers were revealed.
III.Computational Flow Analysis : (1) Distribution of turbulent shear stress in the orifice were computed using the low Reynolds number turbulent model and then the threshold of shear stress for hemolysis were determined. (2) Flows around a nutating circular cylinder were analyzed by the discrete vortex method with diffusion velocit.